click it

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

SCUBA DIVING WITH DOWNBELOW


This is not just a fish. This is a bicolour parrot fish where I found in two different places. Pulau Tioman and Pulau Manukan. This fish is very pretty with rainbow color on the body, just nice. I plan to see this fish again hence this entry.

I discovered a pretty good dive centre in Kota Kinabalu Sabah, Downbelow. 



Downbelow provides more than 10 dive course. If I can choose any dive course for free, I’ll choose PADI Scuba Diver Course. This course is a pre-entry level certification which is perfect for me because I don’t have diving license yet. I was planning to take diving license and since Downbelow wanna give dive course for free so yeah it is perfect for me. This course is also suitable for tourist or people who only plan to dive a few times a year. After you take this course, PADI will give you PADI Scuba Diver certification where you can dive under direct supervision of a PADI Divemaster, Assistant Instructor, Instructor or higher professional on dive trip to a maximum of 12m. 12m? Mannn, that’s really deep. For me. To take this course you must make sure you’re in a good health, reasonably fit with high stamina, oh make sure you go for a 5km per day jog first (oh just kidding) and not panic in the water then only you’ll get your own Scuba Diver certification. This course will teach you bout the basic scuba diving skills or the fundamentals of scuba diving. You’ll also learn about dive equipment and yeah diving techniques. You also need to complete 3 confined water dives, three knowledge development sessions and two open water dives.




Arghhhhhh! Scubagsm! 

Doing dive course with Downbelow is really worth your money because first, Downbelow dive centre is 10 minutes speedboat ride from Kota Kinabalu town, so near! Second, Downbelow is a 5 Star dive centre! Wow! You know why they are 5 star because the diving instructor is PADI. PADI is a Professional Association of Diving Instructor who is the world’s largest recreational dive training, certification and membership organisation. What I know is all dive centres in Malaysia are registered under PADI like Azmi Dive in Tioman, B&J Diving Centre in Tioman, Seamonkey Dive Centre in Redang, Spice Divers in Perhentian and soooooo many more. Downbelow has been awarded the status of PADI 5 Star Instructor Development Centre in 2009 that makes Downbelow hit the highest level in professional diver training.  There are 5 islands in Tunku Abdul Rahman Marine Park (Pulau Manukan, Pulau Sapi, Pulau Mamutik, Pulau Gaya and Pulau Sulug) and Downbelow is base at Pulau Gaya. 

You don't have to be worried of your safeness throughout your journey in finding Mr. Turtle deep down the sea because Downbelow have established safety standards follow PADI standards and procedure and UK HSE guidelines. they also have an Emergency Action Plan in place on the island. PADI once said, "Safety for the divers is our first priority, selection depends on weather and environmental conditions at the dive site.



You need these scuba gears as some of diving equipments

If you wanna experience like this,


 like this,



Oh, Mr. Turtle!


seeing this,



this,



and also this,


Titan Triggerfish! OMG, so hugeeee!


you can just visit Downbelow travel centre at

KK Time Square
Block L, 5th Floor, Lot 67 & 68 (L-5-67&68)

Kota Kinabalu 88200
Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia

Mon to Sat: 9:00 – 17:00
Sun: 10:00 – 16:00

or contact them at

Hotline 1: +60 12 866 1935
Hotline 2: +60 12 867 7375
Fax: +60 88 485 300
Email: travel@divedownbelow.com


This is the address for Island Dive Centre

PADI 5* IDC SCUBA Dive Training Centre
Pulau Gaya / Gaya Island
Tunku Abdul Rahman Marine Park
Kota Kinabalu 88100
Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia




Keep on praying so that I'll win the free course that I want. Tehee!